GDPR

Private: GDPR Regulations

GDPR Compliance Statement

“At www.saveourschool.co.uk we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Grab a cuppa and read on.”

So here goes…

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy and data protection regulation in the European Union effective from May 25 2018.

The GDPR imposes new obligations on organisations that control or process personal data and introduces new rights and protections for EU citizens.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we strictly adhere to the provisions of all relevant Data Protection Legislation, including GDPR, ensuring all personal data is handled in line with the principles outlined in the regulation that state:

Personal data shall be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  5. Kept in a form which permits the identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures

Introduction

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we strictly adhere to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) unless and until GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with the Data Protection Act 2018, any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (Data Protection Legislation).

In order for SAVEOURSCHOOL.CO.UK to provide, our products and services we need to process a certain amount of data, some of which is personally identifiable.

Our Privacy Policy sets out the different kinds of personal data we process, how we collect it, what processing is carried out, who personal data is shared with, how long we keep personal data and how we safeguard it along with details of your rights relating to data protection and how to contact the ICO, the UK’s data protection regulator.

When you use our website, we may ask you to provide certain personal information, for example:

  • your name; and
  • your email address.

Please note that this information is voluntary and is only used for the purpose of updating you about the Abbots Bromley School closure (our condition for processing under GDPR).

Your personal information will only be used by us to provide you with the information you have requested and to communicate with you regarding the sale of the school.

Newsletter/ marketing subscribers

When you fill out a web form to sign up to a newsletter, download a resource, such as an infographic, we may ask you to provide certain personal information, including your:

  • name;
  • email address;

By completing the form and ticking the relevant boxes you are providing your consent for www.saveourschool.co.uk to process your personal data, and this is the legal basis we are relying on to do so.

You can withdraw your consent and unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom our email communications or by emailing

daniel@saveourschool.co.uk

How do we safeguard your personal data?

Protecting your security and privacy is extremely important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance all relevant Data Protection Legislation. Our systems are protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

  • are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation for UK authorities subject to a court order being provided approved by a judge.

Your rights

The GDPR provides you with the following rights:

The right of access

You can ask us to confirm that we process your personal data and provide access to and copies of the information we hold about you by contacting us
daniel@saveourschools.co.uk

We will process your request to access your information and provide this information to you free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee. We may also charge if you request more than one copy of the same information.

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request, unless there are extenuating circumstances. If we need more information to comply with your request, we’ll let you know.

The right to rectification

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, or any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database. If you wish to make any changes to your information, please contact us using the below email

daniel@saveourschool.co.uk

We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it unless we don’t feel its appropriate for us to do so in which case we’ll let you know why. We’ll also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

The right to erasure

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

  • where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it;
  • where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent;
  • where you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continuing processing the data;
  • where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR);
  • where the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation

There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we’ll let you know.

To request that your information is deleted, please contact us at

daniel@saveourschool.co.uk

The right to restrict / object to processing

In some circumstances you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we don’t have to delete it. This right is available to you:

  • if you believe the personal data we hold isn’t accurate – we’ll cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy;
  • if you have objected to us processing the data (see below) – we’ll cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection;
  • if the processing is unlawful; or
  • if we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

  • if the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority;
  • for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or
  • for the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us at 

daniel@saveourschool.co.uk

For further information on these rights you can contact the ICO via one of the options on their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on our website.

Please note that we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, these will be shown on our website and will immediately supersede any previously posted information.

For whatever reason, should you wish to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, as is your right, you can do by contacting the ICO directly via one of the options on their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Registration with the Information Commissioner

www.saveourschool.co.uk is registered with the ICO as a Data controller.

Related Posts